Expert Search Console Diagnostic

Your free audit listed problems. This one tells you what changed, when, and what it cost you.

A free tool reads your HTML. Your Search Console knows what actually happened — which pages Google showed, which ones people skipped, and where the clicks went. This service reads twelve months of it and a person tells you what it means.

Read-only Search Console access. No CMS login, no hosting password, no Google password. The diagnostic is written by a person, not generated.

gsa — gsc-diagnostic
# read one property over twelve months
→ connecting read-only
→ window: 12 months + prior year

pages with data201
impressions27,800
clicks79
click rate0.3%
pages that gained while the site fell156 of 201
share of the drop from one page60%

→ reading complete. a person reviews this before anything is sent.

What this is, in sixty seconds.

Read the transcript instead

The answer is already in your data. It’s been there for twelve months, and nobody has read it. We read it. In five working days, you’ll have it in writing, with a date on it.

You’ve been told to publish more, fix your speed, and build links. None of that tells you when it broke. This isn’t another audit — it’s the end of the guessing.

That memo names the month it broke, and the cause. It tells you what it cost you, and the order in which to fix it. To read it, we need read-only Search Console access. No CMS login, no hosting password, and no Google password.

I read it. Then you get forty-five minutes with me, not an account manager. And if the answer isn’t in your data, we’ll tell you that too.

The expensive part was never the audit. It’s the months you spend fixing the wrong thing, and paying someone to do it. We can’t price your customer for you, but we can count the clicks you lost. You multiply.

Send your URL below. The guessing ends in five days.

One of these is a list. The other is a decision.

What a free or automated audit gives you

  • “Your title tag is 61 characters.”
  • “You have 3 broken links.”
  • “12 images are missing alt text.”
  • “Your H1 is duplicated.”
  • 120 flags, ranked by nothing.

What twelve months tells you instead

  • Which page carried 60% of your drop.
  • Which pages gained while the site fell.
  • Where two pages compete for one query.
  • Whether last quarter was a fall or a season.
  • One page to fix first, and why.

What we have actually found

Numbers from our own work, dated and reproducible. The finding is real. The upside is the opportunity it represents, not a promised result.

Sitewide audit · 201 pages
156 of 201
pages gained while the site fell
The site looked like it was declining everywhere. It was not. Most pages improved while a handful lost far more than the rest gained. A sitewide fix would have been the wrong fix.
What it means: the problem is a page, not the site — and the fix is smaller than it looked.
AttributionPriority

Search Console audit · one window
120 flags
one of them was real
A free crawl produced 120 issues. Triaged by cause rather than by count, one of them was causing the problem. The other 119 were true and irrelevant — which is the same as being useless.
What it means: a longer list is not a better audit. A ranked list is.
TriageOpportunity

Search Console audit · one window
0.3%
click rate on 27,800 impressions
The pages were being shown. People were not choosing them. Visibility was never the problem, so buying more traffic would have bought more of the same silence.
What it means: the demand already exists. The selection is what is failing.
CTRSelection

Shopify storefront · Core Web Vitals
49 → 86
mobile performance score
LCP moved from 5.20s to 3.80s. That is a real improvement, and it is still above Google’s 2.5s threshold. We say so, because a vendor who only ever reports wins is not reporting.
What it means: we publish what we could not fix as well as what we did.
TechnicalHonest limits

Pick the depth that fits the decision you are making

Three ways to read the same data. The analysis engine is identical in all of them. What changes is how much history it reads, and whether a person interprets it.

Revenue-Leak Report
Which page or query deserves attention? A 90-day automated report and printable PDF. No call needed.
$49one report · 90 days
  • All 24 analysis methods run
  • Impressions, clicks, CTR and position
  • The first page to fix, with the evidence
  • Printable PDF report
  • One follow-up measurement after 30 days

Most Popular

Expert Search Console Diagnostic
What changed, when and why? Twelve months, read and interpreted by a person.
$699one diagnostic · 12 months
  • Everything in the $49 report, over 12 months
  • Decay and seasonality, not just a fall
  • Cannibalisation and competing search queries reviewed
  • A written diagnostic memo
  • A 45-minute walkthrough call
  • A prioritised action plan
  • View an illustrative sample PDF memo

Full Technical SEO Audit
Is the whole site technically sound? Complete available history and a full technical audit.
$1,499one audit · complete available history (16 months+)
  • Everything in the diagnostic
  • Full crawl, every page
  • Indexability, metadata and schema
  • Architecture and internal linking
  • Backlink review where in scope

FREE PREVIEWIs anything wrong?

28 days, one finding and a bounded crawl summary.

$49 REPORTWhere should I look?

90 days, automated findings and the first page to fix.

$699 DIAGNOSTICWhat changed, when and why?

12 months, a written memo and a walkthrough with the person who read it.

$1,499 AUDITIs the whole site sound?

Complete available history plus the full technical crawl and site diagnosis.

Refund terms: self-serve reports are refundable within 7 days only for failed delivery or a material error on our side. Human audits can be cancelled for a full refund before work begins, and are pro-rated after work starts. Read the full refund policy.

Prices in USD. No subscription, and nothing renews by itself. Scope is confirmed before work starts.

What the extra history actually changes

What you can concludeFree preview$49 report$699 diagnostic$1,499 audit
Which page is weakest right now✓✓✓✓
What changed, and by how much—✓✓✓
Is this a fall or a season——✓✓
When the decline started——✓✓
Two pages competing for one query——✓✓
Whole-site crawl (every published URL)summary✓✓✓
Indexability & canonical checkssummary✓✓✓
Metadata, headings, schema & imagessummary✓✓✓
Internal links & broken-link scansummary✓✓✓
Printable PDF report—✓✓✓
A person has read it——✓✓

Every tier exposes the same crawler capability. The free preview shows a bounded crawl summary and one analysis result; the paid tiers expose the full crawl findings and all 24 analysis methods. The window buys the conclusion — and at $699, whether a person reads it.

How it works

Step one

A short call, first

A short call to confirm a diagnostic is the right purchase. If your Search Console has no usable history, or you already know what to fix, we will tell you not to buy it. The 45-minute walkthrough comes later, after the memo is written.

Step two

You grant read-only access

Search Console only. No CMS login, no hosting password, no Google password. The token is revoked after the analysis, and you can revoke it yourself at any time.

Step three

A person reads twelve months

Decay, seasonality, cannibalisation and competing search queries. Then a written memo, a walkthrough call, and a prioritised plan you can act on or hand to someone else.

Questions, before you book

What is an SEO audit?

An SEO audit checks what search engines can find, what they show, what people select and which technical or content problems deserve attention first. GSA combines Search Console evidence with a rendered-site crawl instead of handing you an unranked list.

How do you do an SEO audit?

Start with the site’s own Search Console data, then compare pages, queries, impressions, clicks, CTR and position against the right historical window. Add the crawl and indexability evidence, rank the findings by decision value, and identify the first action. The $49 report does this automatically; the $699 diagnostic adds a person’s interpretation.

Why is an SEO audit important?

Because a long list of technical issues does not tell you what changed or what to fix first. An audit connects the evidence to a page, a cause and an order of action, so you stop spending on the wrong problem.

What is an SEO report?

An SEO report is the recorded result of the audit: the observed data, the evidence behind each finding, the limitations of the window, and the next action. GSA provides a printable PDF report; the $699 tier adds a human-written diagnostic memo and walkthrough.

What is a Google Search Console audit?

It reads the pages and queries Google recorded for your property, including impressions, clicks, CTR and position. The $49 report reads 90 days; the $699 diagnostic reads 12 months and has a person interpret what changed, when it changed and what to fix first.

How do you conduct a technical SEO site audit?

A technical audit crawls the published site and checks rendered pages, indexability signals, canonicals, metadata, headings, schema, images, internal links and broken links. The $1,499 tier adds that whole-site technical layer to the complete available Search Console history.

How much does an SEO audit cost?

GSA’s ladder starts with a free 28-day preview, then $49 for the self-serve 90-day report, $699 for the 12-month human diagnostic, and $1,499 for a full technical audit using the complete available history. Scope is stated before work starts.

What is the refund policy?

Self-serve reports are refundable within 7 days if delivery fails or there is a material error on our side. Human audits can be cancelled for a full refund before work begins, and are pro-rated after work starts. Refunds do not depend on ranking, traffic or revenue outcomes. Read the full policy.

The method-status ledger

Every paid tier runs the same 24 analysis capabilities. The status tells you what the window could actually conclude — not what the report quietly assumed.

What we check$49 · 90 days$699 · 12 months$1,499 · 16 months+
Search performance overviewAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Click-through rate opportunitiesAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Performance by time periodAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Pages receiving search visibilityAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Competing pages for the same searchFlaggedOwnership reviewedOwnership reviewed
Branded and non-branded searchesAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Queries where opportunity is missingAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
URL and page matchingAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Pages with overlapping contentAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Declining page performanceFlaggedAnalysedAnalysed
Pages missing from the sitemapAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Pages gaining and losing clicksAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Long-tail query opportunitiesAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Unusually high or low click-through rateAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Page opportunity segmentsAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Page discovery over timeAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
How long pages stay activeAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Seasonal search patternsInsufficient historyAnalysedAnalysed
Query and page matchingAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Unique search queriesAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Page type classificationAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
When Google first found the pageAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Words appearing in search queriesAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed
Ranking position over timeAnalysedAnalysedAnalysed

The public ledger shows the 24 client-facing capabilities. One internal data request — search-volume extraction — is excluded from every tier because GSC does not provide search-volume data. `Insufficient history` means the capability ran but the window cannot support the conclusion.

Where this sits in the audit range

The diagnostic is one page in a larger set. If you already know which kind of audit you need, go straight there.

The full range

SEO audit services

Every audit we run, what each one covers, and where the boundaries are between them.

Site-wide

Technical SEO audit

Crawl, indexation, Core Web Vitals and architecture, when the problem is not in the search data.

Start smaller

Revenue-Leak report — $49

The automated version over 90 days. The right first purchase if you have never had your search data read.

Understand the method

What an SEO audit is

The long guide: what gets checked, what gets ignored, and how to tell a real audit from a generated report.

Know which pages are leaking before you spend more on SEO.

Twelve months of your own Search Console data, read by a person, with the evidence and the next action in writing.

Not sure yet? Ask us anything on WhatsApp, or take the free search-console preview inside the app.


[gsa_scope_call]

↑